Yeah. It’s happening again. I’m hosting dba James’s next show at Heaven Can Wait! This time we have Anna Shoemaker opening up the show and on the decks, we have DJ Buffy b2b Nailtech. It’s only $10 and you can get your tickets here. There’s truly nothing like going out on a Thursday night, I’ll see you there.
Thank you everyone for coming to the last one, it was the most fun I’ve had in forever. It was really nice to see everyone and even better to see everyone turn into a huge fan of James. We all went home with the wifebeaters (sorry) that say “MY BF HATES JAMES.” I don’t have a boyfriend, but if I did, he would have to love James.
Anyways, this was supposed to be a full issue of sevensevenseven, but I’ve been sick at home watching a lot of bad movies so I don’t really have a lot to tell you. We’ve determined that I’m a bit of a baby when it comes to sickness, but I just couldn’t bring myself to go to Hotline TNT on Saturday. I think I’ll have FOMO about it forever. No one else is gonna throw a show at The Chinese American Planning Council. That was my only chance!
So much is going on throughout this next week though, so I’ll link you to a few things I’ll be checking out or having FOMO over when I’m upstate this weekend for Easter.
SEVEN SHOWS YOU NEED TO SEE
4/6 Advertisement, UV-TV, Big City, Lazlo and the Hidden Strength at TV Eye
4/8 Malice K, One Yard Stare, Them Airs, Chanel Beads at Alphaville
4/11 Dale Jr, Nostranders, Bummer Camp, Karaoke Mood Killer at Sundown
4/13 Richard Orofino, Olivia O, Comet, Griefcase at The Broadway
And of course, there are always new songs that I’m loving…
winter prayer by speakerhug
Jacob’s Ladder by Chain Mail
Totaled by Lyman by Them Airs
I Get Out by Ethan Crain
Warm by Shep Treasure
Demonbird by Draag
We Walked For Days by Marcyline
Send me your music and shows! And if I don’t see you around, I’ll see you at Heaven Can Wait on 4/20 :)
Love,
Kenzie
P.S. Turns out I watched exactly seven movies while I was sick. Here they are. You can find my Letterboxd if you care to know how I feel about them… I’m not even a music critic so I won’t even attempt to be a movie critic too.
All The Beauty and The Bloodshed (2022)
I <3 Huckabees (2004)
Rye Lane (2023)
Argo (2012)
Your Place or Mine (2023)
Natural Born Killers (1994)
Pleasure (2021)